MyAncestralLegacy
Genealogy of the Moody and Crandall, Hood and Linder families
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 151 to 200 of 16,147

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 323» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151

GIVEN NAMES: Also shown as Verl Richey 
MOODY, Virl Richey (I9232)
 
152

GIVEN NAMES: Also shown as William Henry Powell

DEATH: Also shown as Died 2 Jan 1864 
POWELL, William Henry "Packer" (I44)
 
153

In 1900 the original census image reads Jemie not Jennie 
Source (S746)
 
154

In 1920 an Enumerator mistake has to have been made.
Fay and Leslie Linder appear as grandchildren
of Eliza Davidson who is without doubt Louisa Dunn
Davidson, grandmother of Fay and Leslie Linder. Eliza
Linder is listed as the daughter of Eliza Davidson.
She has to be Louise Davidson Pember who was the mother
of Fay and Leslie Linder.
Frank R Davidson also appears a few doors away.
He is the son of Edwin J and Ula Davidson. Edwin is the
brother of Louise Davidson Linder. 
Source (S1307)
 
155

In the 1880 US Census FamilySearch has the order of the
individuals wrong. The order here matches the original
document. 
Source (S1345)
 
156

Is Wesly, Russell (father) in 1870? Age and birth place matches.
What was Russell's full name?
The enumerator did not use the old fashioned "e" on other names 
Source (S380)
 
157

It appears that Jeanette married her sister Nettie's husband Philo. To do this Nettie probably passed away and Jeanette's husband passed away. No marriage record was found to tie Jeanette and Philo. 
Source (S1205)
 
158

James Thomason is listed as the father-in-law in the
1900 US Census. However Francis has her father listed
in the 1900 and the 1910 Census as born in Georgia.
This may be a mistake made by the enumerator. Two of her
children have named "Green" as their mother. 
Source (S1508)
 
159

Jamima is the older sister of Mary W 
Source (S291)
 
160

Lillie Dell Moss Weaver
FIND A GRAVE
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=61952560
Birth: Nov. 2, 1869
Valleytown, Cherokee County, North Carolina, USA
Death: Jul. 11, 1949
Boise, Ada County, Idaho, USA
Family links:
Parents:
Henry Alexander Moss (1836 - 1908)
Mary Melvina Farmer Moss (1844 - 1912)
Spouse:
George H Weaver (1871 - 1957)*
Children:
Myrtle Vivian Weaver Linder (1892 - 1961)*
Fern Gertrude Weaver Johnson (1901 - 1974)*
Marie Susan Weaver Holmes (1903 - 1972)*
Siblings:
Columbus William Moss (1864 - 1865)*
Joshua Henry Moss (1867 - 1884)*
Lillie Dell Moss Weaver (1869 - 1949)
Ollie T. Moss Newman (1872 - 1968)*
Markie Moss (1877 - 1895)**
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
Burial: Morris Hill Cemetery
Boise, Ada County, Idaho, USA
Plot: MHILL_N_87_6
Maintained by: Sue Ann Harfst
Originally Created by: MDiggens
Record added: Nov 21, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 61952560 
Moss, Lillie Dell (I11174)
 
161

Marion was mistranslated. Should be Marcus. 
Source (S1595)
 
162

Mary's brother Alonzo is the father of Lynn 
Source (S658)
 
163

Mary's middle name is found in her son's obituary 
Source (S1262)
 
164

Mathew is not correct, census was very difficult to read. Marcus is correct 
Source (S687)
 
165

Nathaniel Wheeler Collinsworth is the Father-in-law's full name.
His middle name must have been used by mistake in the 1930 census. 
Source (S323)
 
166

next door is Daniels parents James and Catherine Linder
1860 US Census Canaan, Morrow, Ohio
July 13, 1860
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MCLH-YTT
1049 1036 James Linder M abt 1787 73 Virginia
Catherine Linder F abt 1794 66 Pennsylvania
Charity Linder F abt 1833 27 Ohio
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCLH-YT1
1050 1037 Daniel Linder M abt 1838 22 Ohio
Ann E Linder F abt 1834 26 Ohio
Mary Linder F abt 1859 9m Ohio 
Source (S510)
 
167

Nora is living in Rice Lake in 1906, same as in the 1905 Wisconsin State Census 
Source (S1128)
 
168

Ohio Obituary Index
http://index.rbhayes.org/hayes/index/record_detail.asp?id=24643
Name: Maude Lee Ross
[Maude Lee Clink]
Birth Date: abt 1872
Age at Death: 74
Death Date: 24 Feb 1946
Death Place: Toledo, Ohio
Spouse: Bennie
Newspaper Information: Newspaper: Woodville News ;
Newspaper Date: 01 Mar 1946; Newspaper Page: 1 Column: 6 ;
Repository: Hayes Presidential Library - Fremont, OH ;
Years Available: 1924-1966
Newspaper Information: Newspaper: News-Messenger (Fremont) ;
Newspaper Date: 25 Feb 1946; Newspaper Page: 2 Column: 3 ;
Repository: Hayes Presidential Library - Fremont, OH ;
Years Available: 1938-current

Maud Lee Clink Ross
Find A Grave
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=104609519
Birth: May 12, 1871
Pemberville, Wood County, Ohio, USA
Death: Feb. 24, 1946
Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio, USA
Maud Lee Clink Ross married Starling S Reany 15
May 1905 Windsor, Essex, Ontario, Canada .
Family links:
Parents:
Charles Clink (1841 - 1919)
Caroline Pember Clink (1850 - ____)
Spouse:
Benjamin Ira Ross (1864 - 1902)*
*Calculated relationship
Burial: Woodville Cemetery
Woodville, Sandusky County, Ohio, USA
Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]
Created by: rakjr
Record added: Feb 03, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 104609519

Commemorative biographical record of the counties of Sandusky and Ottawa , Ohio, containing biographical sketches of prominent and representativ e citizens
CHICAGO: J. H. BEERS & CO. 1896.

page 203
CHARLES CLINK, a practical and progressive agriculturist of Woodville to w nship, Sandusky county, was born December 23, 1843, in the township whi c his still his home, and is the second son of Caleb Clink.

Mr. Clink was married February 28, 1869, in Pemberville, Ohio, to Miss Ca roline Pember, daughter of Hiram Pember,
page 204
in whose honor the town of Pemberville was named. He was born in New York ,
and there learned the trade of blacksmithing and iron working. In the
Empire State he married Matilda Heath, and in 1832 removed to Ohio with h is
family, locating in Wood county, where, with others, he founded the tow n of
Pemberville. Eight children were born of that marriage, three of whom ar e living: Adeline, the first white child born in that section of Wood cou nty, and now the wife of Charles Stahler, a farmer of Pemberville; Stillw ell, a retired farmer of Kansas; and Caroline, wife of our subject. The f ather died in 1878, the mother on September 2, 1874. Three children bles s the union of Mr. and Mrs. Clink, viz. Maud, born in Pemberville, Wood c ounty. May 12, 1874, educated in Woodville township, Sandusky county, an d married October 16, 1890, to B. I. Ross, a resident of Mansfield, Ohio , employed as a railroad engineer (he has been employed by the Pennsylva n ia Company twelve years); Claude, born September 5, 1876, in Woodvill e township, attended the district schools and the Normal of
Ada, Ohio, and is now engaged in operating in the oil fields; the third c hild died in infancy. In 1884 Mr. and Mrs. Clink adopted a nine-weeks-ol d baby boy by the name of Frank C. Foster, who has since been one of th e family. 
CLINK, Maud Lee (I11918)
 
169

Ohio, County Births, 1841-2003
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XD51-BVL
Name Frank Foster
Event Type Birth
Event Date 13 Feb 1884
Event Place Sandusky, Ohio
Gender Male
Father's Name John Foster
Mother's Name Catharine Klink

Twins?

Ohio, County Births, 1841-2003
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XX7X-J3X
Name Frankie K. Foster
Event Type Birth
Event Date 15 Feb 1884
Event Place Elmore, Ottawa, Ohio
Gender Female
Father's Name John Foster
Mother's Name Catherine Klink 
FOSTER, Frankie K (I8630)
 
170

Ola was a Wright 
Source (S1797)
 
171

Oliver was 6 months old when his mother passed away. His mother Mary Huf f Alexander passed away May 6, 1855. So Oliver was born in 1855 not 1856. 
Source (S1424)
 
172

Parents are Bethel Morehouse and Paul 
Source (S1570)
 
173

Place of death or county where death occurred is given in code as liste d in the following chart. Larger cities have the following separate codes : 60 Alameda, 70 Los Angeles, 80 San Diego, 90 San Francisco.
https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/California_Death_Index_1905-1939_(Family Search_Historical_Records) 
Source (S1576)
 
174

Place of death or county where death occurred is given in code as liste d in the following chart. Larger cities have the following separate codes : 60 Alameda, 70 Los Angeles, 80 San Diego, 90 San Francisco.
https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/California_Death_Index_1905-1939_(Family Search_Historical_Records) 
Source (S1552)
 
175

Samuel is the son of Thomas J's sister Margaret Bailey McDonald 
Source (S595)
 
176

Should be Jane McCreary not Jacob's mother. Mary Brunthaver was Jacob's m other. 
Source (S526)
 
177

SURNAME: Also shown as

SURNAME: Also shown as Grant 
POWER, Margaret (I11614)
 
178

SURNAME: Also shown as Alvyn 
ALWYN, Giles (I15037)
 
179

SURNAME: Also shown as Claussen 
CLOSSON, Timothy (I7967)
 
180

SURNAME: Also shown as Cutting

GIVEN NAMES: Also shown as Annie E

BIRTH: Also shown as Born 1872 
O'TOOLE, Annie Elizabeth (I17664)
 
181

SURNAME: Also shown as Gillett 
GILLETTE, Mary (I2820)
 
182

SURNAME: Also shown as GOODMAN 
GOODWIN, William (I3118)
 
183

SURNAME: Also shown as Harmon 
HAMMOND, Elizabeth (I2743)
 
184

SURNAME: Also shown as Hull 
HUNT, Mary (I9006)
 
185

SURNAME: Also shown as Johnston 
JOHNSON, Robert (I388)
 
186

SURNAME: Also shown as Laurence 
HYDE, Lawrence (I11777)
 
187

SURNAME: Also shown as Pace-Page 
PACE, Margaret Lenora (I947)
 
188

SURNAME: Also shown as Reark 
REWARK, Rebecca (I1261)
 
189

SURNAME: Also shown as Titcomb

GIVEN NAMES: Also shown as Tirza 
TITCOMBE, Tirzah (I6441)
 
190

The 1925 Iowa State Census is unusual because it included who the
parents were, not only for each person but also who the parents of
the parents were, in the census along with the birth dates/places
and their marriage place.
Gertrude is shown to be a daughter of James Linder and Matilda
Goranch. Matilda's last name is misspelled here, should be Gorsuch.
This census also helps to tie Gertrude's mother as Matilda Gorsuch
Linder Windhurst. Matilda, Gertrude and Grace were all part of the
family of George Windhurst in the 1895 Iowa State Census. Grace also
appeared as a stepdaughter of Geo Windhurst in the 1900 US Census. 
Source (S1093)
 
191

The book was published in 1896 Leah and Elexix Nolan were already decease d by then 
Source (S436)
 
192

The census had water damage. The "L" of W L Burns was an "S" 
Source (S1249)
 
193

The father's name was a mistake. Edward was Isaac's older brother. 
Source (S582)
 
194

The handwriting for Sarah's last name was bad, should be "Demmon" (Damon) 
Source (S1699)
 
195

There is some doubt this belongs to William and Dora Linder because of the residence place 
Source (S740)
 
196

This birth and death source conflicts with some of the other sources. Th e dates are different and Eugene's mother Ola Ford was a Wright 
Source (S1806)
 
197

This census is very difficult to read 
Source (S540)
 
198

This family is listed (without any source) as M A Knowlton's family in some family trees in Ancestry.com
Was not able to find this family in FamilySearch 
Source (S1563)
 
199

This family is listed in several family trees
in Ancestry.com as Francis's family. This may
be her family in the 1880 census but no proof
is listed there that I know of that proves that. 
Source (S1518)
 
200

This Find A Grave must be Frances M Morehouse because
four other family members were buried in this cemetery
Earl Henry Morehouse
Electa Morehouse
Mary Elizabeth Hay Morehouse
Wallace Morehouse 
Source (S1513)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 323» Next»